FOOTNOTES TO THE 7TH
[…] Krikorian, 537 A.2d 700 (N.J.,1988).

 

CHAPTER 24

24-1  24.1►  174 N.E 441, 444 (N.Y. 1931)

24-2  24.1►  866 A.2d 270 (Pa. 2005)

24-1  24.5►  See, by way of example, New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law, § 5-4.2 (McGivney 1967).

24-2  24.5►  See, for example, id. § 11-3.2. Incidentally, the same statutory provision deals also with the other side of the story and stipulates that no cause of action for injury to person or property shall be lost because of the death of the person liable for the injury.

24-3  24.5►  Thus, New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 5-4.1 (McGivney 1967) provides: “The personal representative . . . may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent’s death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued . . .”

24-4  24.5►  St. Louis, I.M. & Southern R. Co. v. Craft, 237 U.S. 648, 658 (1914).

24-5  24.6►  It has not, however, completely expired. See Gordon v. State Farm Ins., 700 S.2d 1117 (La.