FOOTNOTES TO THE 7TH
[…] CHAPTER 28

28-1  28.2►  “[The Congress shall have Power] To promote the Progress of Science and useful arts by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.”

28-1a  28.2►  Previous to 1995, a Patent was in force 17 years from date of issue. This may be compared to the current 20 years from date of application. As many applications require several years for review, there are procedures for extending the 20 year period if caused by delays of the Patent Office.

28-2  28.2►  Design patents are authorized by 35 U.S.C. § 171, which provides, “Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and limitations of this title.”

   An interesting case on design patents is Best Lock Corporation v.