FOOTNOTES TO THE 7TH
[…] Of course, such lines are intended to prevent interference with the channel of a stream, and the restriction may be needed in areas of congested developments in order to maintain enough discharge capacity of the stream to prevent flooding of adjacent lands.

27-51  27.11►  Marshland Flood Control Dist. v. Great Northern Ry. Co., 71 Wash.2d 365, 428 P.2d 531 (1967).

27-52  27.11►  Kinz v. Utah Power & Light Co., 526 F.2d 500 (9th Cir. 1975).

27-53  27.11►  942 P.2d 315 (Utah 1997).

27-54  27.12►  Even constitutional provisions can be found that are on point. Thus, Art. X § 2 of the California Constitution reads in part:

It is hereby declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water. Riparian rights in a stream or water course attach to, but to no more than so much of the flow thereof as may be required or used consistently with this section, for the purposes for which such lands are, or may be made adaptable, in view of such reasonable and beneficial uses; provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be construed as depriving any riparian owner of the reasonable use of water of the stream to which his land is riparian under reasonable methods of diversion and use, or of depriving any appropriator of water to which he is lawfully entitled.

27-55  27.12►  The aspects of the subject vary, however, with the water situation in the state. Louisiana statutes and Code provisions cover, for example, such subjects as the following:

                1.             Ports and harbors.